March 02, 2012

NE Regional Conference Results 2012

The NE Regional Conference sponsored by NSO was held on Friday, February 3rd, at the JWU Providence campus. There were over 130 competitors in attendance from 15 area colleges to include Bay State College, Bryant College, CCRI Liston, CCRI Warwick, CCRI Lincoln, Endicott College, Johnson & Wales University, Lincoln College of New England, Manchester Community College, Mount Ida College, Rivier College, Southern New Hampshire University, Thomas College, UMASS Lowell and UMASS Dartmouth.

Please congratulate the top JWU medalists.

WRITTEN TESTS
Accounting Principles Test Elizabeth Fallon – 2nd Place
International Business Test Karl Andersson – 1st Place
Retail, Fashion and Merchandising Test Anthony Carrancho – 1st Place

PREPARED EVENTS
Advertising Campaign Tiffany Cabral/Doug Cuddleback/Alec D’Antonio – 2nd Place
Entrepreneurship Timothy Silva – 2nd Place
Professional Sales Patricia Springfield – 1st Place

PRODUCTION AND SKILLS TESTS
Culinary Management Institute Luis Rivera/Shawn Livernois – 1st Place
Desktop Publishing Eryn Mahoney/Brittany Medeiros – 1st Place
Job Interview Kim Ngan Nguyen Phuoc – 2nd Place
Public Speaking Patrick Rhodes – 1st Place

BUSINESS SIMULATIONS
Retail Marketing Melanie Calderon – 1st Place
Fashion Merchandising Samantha Marold – 1st Place
Hotel + Lodging Bryana Rodriguez – 1st Place
Travel + Tourism Kindra Greenawalt – 1st Place
CASE STUDIES - INDIVIDUAL
Human Resources Emily Ackerman – 2nd Place
Marketing Management Kristen Sill – 2nd Place – Section I
Marketing Management Anthony Carrancho - 1st Place - Section II
Marketing Management Jonathan Zurwell – 2nd Place – Section II
Sales Manager Meeting Moira Callahan – 1st Place

CASE STUDIES – TEAM EVENTS
Business-to-Business Marketing Melissa Blanchard/Cathrine Nelson – 2nd Place
International Marketing Noel Buslon/George Catuogno – 1st Place
International Marketing Ryan Shlan/Zach Williams – 2nd Place
Sports & Entertainment Jonathan Clark/Nate Keeney – 1st Place – Section I
Sports & Entertainment Taylor Hirsch/Kayla Oliveira – 2nd Place – Section I
Sports & Entertainment Katherine Beger/Jenny Bova – 1st Place – Section II