April 16, 2018

Congrats ICDC Finalists!



Congratulations to the following wildcats who placed in the TOP 10 of their respective events at Collegiate DECA's International Career Development Conference (ICDC)!



Jessica Huynh and Trevon Bradshaw: International Marketing

Lexie Sweeney and Savannah Bucher: Marketing Communications

Drew DuBoff: Restaurant and Food Service Management



Thank you for making JWU proud!

April 11, 2018



We are seeking student feedback to explore the many ways we can strengthen the student experience with NSO and its member organizations (DECA, SkillsUSA, FFA, etc.) at JWU.  The survey linked below requires only a few minutes of your time to offer some highly valuable feedback.  Please share with other JWU students to help us maximize participation in this important survey. 


The survey closes at noon on April 12,so take a few minutes now. Thanks again for your support and participation!



Congratulations to JWU’s 2018 SkillsUSA RI Championship Medalists!

Contest:  Advertising Design                                                                       
Silver   Karlisle Wilbur  

Contest:  Architectural Drafting                                                                   
Silver   Brendan Thornton        

Contest:  Commercial Baking                                                                       
Gold     Daylan Torres
Silver    Giovanna Aponte
Bronze  Davion Holder

Contest:  Crime Scene Investigation  
Silver   Aileen Cepeda            
Silver   Brenda  Barrera                                                                             
Silver   Leonella Acevedo
           
Contest:  Culinary Arts                                                                                 
Gold      Sara Kephart                                                                                 
Silver    Josiah Sanders                                                                              
Bronze  Tyler Glick       

Contest:  Customer Service                                                                         
Gold     Katelyn Roy
           
Contest:  Information Technology Services                                                 
Gold     Benjamin Lind  

Contest:  Job Skill Demonstration A                                                            
Gold    Genesis Rosario                                                                            

Contest:  Job Skill Demonstration Open                                                      
Gold    Brooke Gatchell           

Contest:     Promotional Bulletin Board                                                       
Gold     Jacob Abbruzzi 
Gold     Teagan Orlando                                                                            
Gold     Wilfredo Ortiz Beriguete            

Contest:  Restaurant Service                                                                       
Gold      Drew DuBoff                                                                                  
Silver    Tricia Erb                                                                                      
Bronze  Jaylene Quevedo                                                                           


Visit www.skillsusari.org for the complete results